Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 80

Thread: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Thank you! It is working now

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Here are results of Yohhny's bloodtest and urinalysis. Vet has decided to hand us over to the internal specialist at vet hospital and do abdomnial ultrasound there. Posting abnormal results below.

    Any input much appreciated.

    BLOOD CHEM

    Creatinine 29 (44-133)
    ALT (GBT) 152 (25-122)
    Alkaline phosphatase 1092 (14-147)
    GLDH 27 (1.18)
    Cholesterol 12.6 (3.6-10.3)
    Fructosamine 157 (177-314)
    Thrombocytes 659 (143-448)
    Eosinophils (absolute) 40 (70-1490)

    URINALYSIS

    Color dark yello
    Clarity clear
    Specific gravity 1.024
    Ph 7.0
    Urine protien 3+
    Glucose neg
    Ketones neg
    Blood neg
    Bilirubin 1+
    Urobilinogen norm
    Leukocyte neg
    White Blood Cells <1/HPF
    Red blood cells <1/HPF
    Bacteria cocci none
    Bacteria rods none
    Squamous epit cells <1/HPF
    Non-squamos eit cells <1/HPF

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,315

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    I’m very relieved to hear that Yohnny will now be evaluated by an internal medicine specialist, with a repeat ultrasound at the hospital. I am not a vet myself, so I am only guessing when I look at all his lab results. But I do wonder whether or not there might be a primary liver problem that is at the root of his symptoms. The elevations across all the liver markers, the low creatinine and fructosamine, and the bilirubin in the urine all suggest to me that there may be more abnormality in his liver function than you’d expect to see in Cushing’s. But once again, I’m far from an expert, and it will be very helpful to have a specialist’s opinion regarding the best diagnostic path forward.

    Whatever you find out, please let us know. You and Yohnny are now part of our family, so we’ll be right beside you here to learn more, and to offer our support!

    Marianne

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    rural central ARK
    Posts
    14,219

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Marianne posted while I was comparing labwork previously posted and I have to agree with what she said....my concern would be something going on with the liver. So I too am glad Yhonny is seeing an IMS and hope they will have a definitive answer plus viable solution to help your sweet boy start to feel more like himself. Please keep us updated on what you learn and how he is doing.

    Hugs,
    Leslie

    PS...ditto to ya'll being part of the family now regardless!
    "May you know that absence is full of tender presence and that nothing is ever lost or forgotten." John O'Donahue, "Eternal Echoes"

    Death is not a changing of worlds as most imagine, as much as the walls of this world infinitely expanding.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Thank you Marianne. I am hoping to get some more answers soon and it is comforting to know a family here.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Dear Leslie. Thank you. I also hope this step will help us with our boy. I really appreciate your support. Hugs back. Amanda

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Marianne. Quick question. I got an appointment with IMS but not until March 30. Should I be ok waiting until then? Just worried that whatever problems he has might get worse...

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,315

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    I do wish I could give you an accurate answer, but I cannot since I don’t really know what’s wrong. I know how frustrating it is to have to wait to see either a vet or a human doctor, for that matter! But I hope that in Yohnny’s case, the wait will be worth it. Are you seeing any outward changes right now, either for better or for worse? If he’s remaining pretty much stable, I’d hope that means that the wait will not be adding to his problems.

    Marianne

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Thank Marianne. I realize I was asking a question that is impossible for you to answer just based on the test results. I have not seen any changes so am just trying to breath and hope that I actually can go to the vet on the 30th now with pandemic situation. I hope you and yours are safe and ok. It is a hard situation.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Yohnny 11 year old Shih-tzu with Cushing-like problems

    Dear friends. Hope you and your pups are holding up during these difficult times.

    After many months of not knowing what is wrong with him we get to see and internal medicine specialist tomorrow at one of Swedens largest vet hospitals.

    Yohnny has suspected Cushings, although it is not diagnosed. He has done the LDDS-test but it was negative.

    He has not done ACTH-test or abdominal ultrasound so that will be two things I will be asking vet about.

    Is there anything else I should be asking about? I have a golden opportunity and don’t want to miss anything.

    It has been suggested here that he might have underlying liver issues (Thanks Marianee and Leslie)

    Thank you any other last minute input you have, and prayers. Hugs to you all and your pups.

    Abnormal bloodtest results are:

    Creatinine 29 (44-133)
    ALT (GBT) 152 (25-122)
    Alkaline phosphate 1092 (14-147)
    GLDH 27 (1-18)
    Cholesterol 12.6 (3.6-10.3)
    Fructosamine 157 (177-314)
    Thromocytes 659 (143-448)
    Eosinophils 40 (70-1490)

    Urinalysis:

    Color dark yellow
    Clarity clear
    Specific gravity 1.024
    Ph 7.0
    Urine protien 3+
    Glucose neg
    Ketones neg
    Blood neg
    Bilirubin 1+
    Urobilinogen norm
    Leukocyte neg
    White Blood Cells <1/HPF
    Red blood cells <1/HPF
    Bacteria cocci none
    Bacteria rods none
    Squamous epit cells <1/HPF
    Non-squamos eit cells <1/HPF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •