Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43

Thread: Mia-4 year old poodle recently diagnosed

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Quote Originally Posted by Harley PoMMom
    Since she is still symptomatic and her resting cortisol is high you could increase her evening dose by 5 mg so that would be 10 mg in the morning and 10 mg in the evening. Man oh man, look at the drop in her liver enzyme levels in chemistry panel, that is great!!!

    PS...I changed her thread title to reflect her new age, hope that was ok.
    Yes, the liver enzymes have dropped a lot! that was a very nive surprise, I wasn't expecting such a big change that quick.
    And, thanks for changing the title!
    Last edited by joalgopa; 09-26-2018 at 07:51 PM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Thank you for your wishes Joan and Squirt'sMom!

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Hi! Here are some pictures from Mia's birthday.







    The one on the left is Clean, Mia is in the middle, and their son Terry is on the right.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,717

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Adorable pictures!
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,510

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Awwwwww, yes, they sure are!!!!!

    Happy Belated Birthday, little Mia :-))))))))))))))))

    Marianne

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    rural central ARK
    Posts
    14,272

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Oh they are all adorable!!
    "May you know that absence is full of tender presence and that nothing is ever lost or forgotten." John O'Donahue, "Eternal Echoes"

    Death is not a changing of worlds as most imagine, as much as the walls of this world infinitely expanding.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    York, PA.
    Posts
    10,769

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    OMGoodness, they are all so gorgeous, and that grin Mia has is adorable!!!!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Hi everyone! I have an update on Mia's case.

    Her hair has copletly grown back on her legs and face, but her torso still has thin hair. She's still hungry all the time but her thirst is almost back to normal. The pot belly has reduced a bit. Her skin and nails are better but she has some kind of dandruff and small red lesions appear every now and then.

    I took her to the vet for her medical tests on november 6, most of the levels are stable and close to normal but glucose and cholesterol are a little high and creatinine has increased a bit too, the good news is that cortisol is at the lowest level since she was diagnosed wit Cushing. These were the results:

    Blood chemistry
    Alkaline phosphatase 39 u/L (normal range 10-100) Last time 80
    SGPT 63 mg/dL (normal range 10-94) Last time 60
    SGOT 74 U/L (normal range 10-62) Last time 51
    Creatinine 1 mg/dL (normal range 0.5-1.4) Last time 0.4
    Glucose 159 mg/dL (normal range 53-117) Last time 134
    Cholesterol 392 mg/dL (normal range 116-317) Last time 334

    Pre Vetoryl Cortisol 6.46 ug/dL or 178 nmol/L, last time 17.4 ug/dL or 480 nmol/L

    The next medical exams will be until February and we're still keeping the 15 mg daily dose of Trilostane.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6,575

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Thank you for the update. It sounds like you are on the right track but because you are still seeing symptoms and the pre Vetoryl cortisol is higher than it should be, a dosing increase may be a very good idea. I have provided a link below to the monitoring flow chart for assessing the pre Vetoryl cortisol and if you look at the left side of he chart, you will see that a dose increase would be appropriate for your dog based on persistent symptoms and high pre Vetoryl cortisol. Top of the range is 5.0 u/dl plus 15% which would be 5.75 u/dL. You may want to share this flow chart with your vet and discuss a possible dose increase.

    Vetoryl Flowchart Pre-Pill 4 2018 v2 UK ONLY ug-dl(2).pdf

    Glynda

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Mia-3 year old poodle recently diagnosed

    Hi guys! I have an update on Mia. Phisically she's still playful and with lots of energy but she has severe skin problems (a persistent staph infection) that we have not been able to control, we will be starting a new treatment with new creams, spray and shampoo combo next week.

    Today, I got the results from her most recent tests and they are not what I would like to see, here they are compared to February tests:

    Weight: 19.8 pounds Last time: 22 pounds
    Alkaline phosphatase 259 u/L (normal range 23-212) Last time 131
    SGPT 110 mg/dL (normal range 10-94) Last time 91
    SGOT 0.66 U/L (normal range 10-62) Last time 42
    Creatinine 1.08 mg/dL (normal range 0.5-1.4) Last time 0.88
    Pre Vetoryl Cortisol 8.75 ug/dL or 241 nmol/L, last time 8.46 ug/dL or 233 nmol/L

    Based on those results, the vet thinks that liver damage has already begun. The dose has been 20 mg daily since February but it seems like we have to increase it even more.
    We will be doing an ultrasound on Mia next week to see how her adrenal glands and other organs are doing.
    Last edited by joalgopa; 06-15-2019 at 01:55 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •