Page 39 of 39 FirstFirst ... 29373839
Results 381 to 390 of 390

Thread: My big boy Gable

  1. #381
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    Took Gable in yesterday for a PVT and blood chem.

    3.0 on the cortisol test ref range 1.0 - 5.0

    ALK: 616 ref range 29 - 291
    Triglycerides: 959 ref range 29 - 291 (he hadn't eaten before we went)
    Precision PSL: 273 ref range 24 - 140

    He's got an ear infection in both ears, they cleaned them out and put some stuff in that lasts two weeks. He's on Apaquel for his allergies and except for the panting, he's doing good. It is so hot and muggy here that I won't let him stay out longer than to do what he needs to do.

    What do you think?
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  2. #382
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,427

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    ...he's doing good.
    You know Joan, at this stage with Gabie, I think thatís the most important part of your whole report. Was that a pre-pill cortisol reading? If so, then I especially think thatís just fine. And we know Cushpups have elevated ALK and triglycerides. If he was acting ill, Iíd be more concerned about the Precision PSL. But all in all, if heís generally good, then I believe Iíd take that as a blessing and let him relax ;-). (And you, too!)

  3. #383
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    Thanks, Marianne! He's had some soft poop days, but I think it's because we're home all the time and he's getting a lot more table food that he probably shouldn't. The limping has stopped and he's laying around a lot more, but I think that's just the heat.

    And yes, it was a pre-pill test.
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  4. #384
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    York, PA.
    Posts
    10,754

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    My concern is that the test was performed while he had ear infections which could raise his cortisol levels so that result of 3 could possibly be higher than what it actually is.

  5. #385
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    I didn't think of that, Lori....I guess if I can afford it, I'll do another test in a couple of weeks.
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  6. #386
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    Quote Originally Posted by labblab View Post
    You know Joan, at this stage with Gabie, I think that’s the most important part of your whole report. Was that a pre-pill cortisol reading? If so, then I especially think that’s just fine. And we know Cushpups have elevated ALK and triglycerides. If he was acting ill, I’d be more concerned about the Precision PSL. But all in all, if he’s generally good, then I believe I’d take that as a blessing and let him relax ;-). (And you, too!)
    Marianne, what might the Precision PSL indicate?
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  7. #387
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,427

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    Joan, thatís a marker for pancreatitis. I believe Gableís result is high enough that pancreatitis would definitely be suspected in a dog who exhibits consistent symptoms. But if Gable seems well, I donít know how much stock to put in that test result.

  8. #388
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    He's pooping soft again. I'm wondering if that's what's doing it...
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

  9. #389
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,427

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    I suppose itís possible, although if he otherwise seems fine, the soft poops could be from something else. In her old age, Lunaís poops are often much softer now, seemingly regardless of what food she eats. When she was younger, her poops were always perfect, also regardless of what she ate. So who knows...?

    In terms of pancreatitis, though, the chief treatment seems to be dietary. For cases of acute pancreatitis, frequent small meals of very bland, low-fat food are recommended. For a dog with chronic issues, I think lower fat remains a chief recommendation. Hereís a link to a very informative article by Mary Strauss. It covers the gamut from acute pancreatitis requiring hospitalization to longterm chronic maintenance. Thankfully it doesnít sound as though Gable is acutely ill at all, but you may still see some tips regarding nutrition or supplements if you and your vet think that his pancreas may be involved to any extent.

    http://dogaware.com/articles/wdjpancreatitis.html

  10. #390
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,702

    Default Re: My big boy Gable

    Thanks, Marianne...I was thinking last night that since the pandemic I have started buying the larger bag of the Hills w/d instead of the 17lb bag. I think I noticed a different scent from the large bag, but didn't really let it bother me. I might try buying the 17lb bag again to see if that's what's doing it. I don't know why it would be different, but it's worth a try, although I did just open up the big bag I bought over the weekend...ugh!
    Joan, mom to my Angel Lena, Doree, Gable, Cooper, Angel Phoenix and now Sibble.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •