Page 3 of 53 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 525

Thread: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Again, I posted a whole long thread with her blood work last night on a different computer and lost it. When I get to work I'll try again. I forgot to click the "remember me".

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,231

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Quote Originally Posted by Joan2517 View Post
    It's called Dermoscent and its a bio balm. But I just realized that her eye drops have steroids in them.
    Joan, for how long has she been getting the eyedrops and for what reason?

    Also, another thing you might try in order to avoid retyping lost replies is to compose them elsewhere, like in a word processing program, and then copying/pasting them into a reply here. That way, you'll still have the original even if the reply here goes astray.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Here are all of her tests beginning with the first one:

    First test 12/10/15:
    Cortisol Serial 3 (DEX)
    Cortisol Sample 1: 10.0
    Cortisol Sample 2 Dex: 2.6
    Cortisol Sample 3 Dex: 7.3
    10mg started 12/11


    Second test 12/31/15:
    Cortisol Sample 1: 10.4 (HIGH)
    Cortisol Sample 2: 30.9 (HIGH)
    20mg started 1/4 (10 in morning and 10 at night)

    Third test 1/16/16:
    Cortisol Sample 1: 5.5 (HIGH)
    Cortisol Sample 2: 20.4 (HIGH)
    30mg started 1/21

    Next bloodwork to be done this Saturday or Sunday

    She is on Amlodipine for High Blood Pressure 1/4 of 2.5mg 1x daily, discovered during first test (200)
    and and has been using eye drops Neomycin and Polymyxin B Sulfates Dexamethasone Ophthalmic Suspension USP (I only just started this again the other day) they were because her left eye started pussing up. I'm on the second bottle prescribed Oct. 6...don't remember the first date, maybe August or September.
    Last edited by Joan2517; 01-27-2016 at 10:59 AM. Reason: added some medication notes

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    That is what I just did...worked like a charm! Thanks!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16,136

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    So it is coming down. I just want you to be aware of one thing, cortisol will drop on the same dose for 30 days normally. I see you increased 10mg after 2 weeks but I do not think you should increase until after the 30 day mark next time to see where she actually levels out at. That is my thought and just a note to be safe, as she hasn't actually leveled even on 20mg. Because it was still high, the increase probably was fine, but it is something you need to be aware of.
    Here is the manufacturer print out, which has an easy to read flow chart on it:

    http://www.dechra.us/Admin/Public/Do...US-046-TEC.pdf

    I also have a jpeg in my photo albumn on the forum here if you would like to see just the flow chart: http://www.k9cushings.com/forum/albu...pictureid=8043

    My molly also takes amoldipine for her high blood pressure
    Sharlene and the late great diva - Molly muffin (always missed and never forgotten)

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Thank you for this information. So, I'm thinking that even if my vet wants to raise it again, that I should just let him know I would like to wait until she has been on 30mg for 30 days. He checked with an endocrinologist before raising it to this dosage, so he is concerned about how small she is. I think I might have made them nervous when I asked for the results of the test!

    I should ask them what her blood pressure is when they do the test this weekend. Does the Vetoryl make their breath smell different?

    I think since I cut down on her food, she feels better. Her tummy doesn't seem so big and I think she is more comfortable. She was a little more playful when I got home today. Is it normal for their bellies to feel hot?

    I have a million questions!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    How long has Molly been on Vetoryl?

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,442

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Joan--just a quick question. Are you giving Lena the 30 mg all together or are you still dosing twice a day? If twice a day, it is recommended that the higher dose be given in the morning so that the ACTH tests will reflect the increase.

    My Abbie also is on medication for high blood pressure (amlodipine and telmisartan). I am able to get the amlodipine free at a grocery store pharmacy so you might check on that where you are. Also, when my vet checks Abbie's blood pressure, I leave her at the vet for a while. A tech sits quietly with her and takes six different readings over an hour. The lowest and highest readings are thrown out and then the remaining readings are averaged.

    Don't ever hesitate to ask for copies of everything! You are paying for their services and you are entitled to copies.
    Judy H. (Always "Maggie's Mom" & now "Abbie's Mom")
    Riverview, FL

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Glen Cove, NY
    Posts
    1,647

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Hi Judy,

    I will try the grocery store, thanks. I give her the 30mg all at once in the morning. It doesn't come in 20mg and a box of 10mg is $80, a box of 30mg is $85. The vet said he could special order 15mg, but I don't want to special order anything until we get the dose right.

    I also don't like leaving her at the vet's office. I feel it is too stressful for her. In the past when I called to see how she was, I could hear her barking in the background, she doesn't like being in a cage. When she goes for the ACHT test, I sit in the waiting room with her for the 2 hours...she either sits in my lap or on the bench next to me and she naps while I read. I'm sure they think I'm a nutcase there, but I don't care. Right now I am. I'm on overdrive with all of this and whatever I can do to make her more comfortable, that's what I will do.

    I feel so guilty that I waited this long, if I had only known that all of those little things that were bothering me meant something.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    14,231

    Default Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Vetoryl

    Hi again, Joan. I just want to assure you that you have plenty of company on the "guilt train."

    In retrospect, I now believe my own Cushpup was suffering from observable symptoms for probably two years prior to diagnosis. But taken in isolation, none of them made any particular sense to me since I was totally unfamiliar with the disease. So I didn't even know to mention some of the subtle changes to my vet, and then after I did, it still took a trip to a specialist to confirm the diagnosis. Cushing's is such an insidious, tough disease to diagnose.

    Anyway, moving on...!

    Thanks so much for typing out all the test results. And yes, it now makes much more sense as to why Lena's dose has been increased, and it will be very interesting to see how this upcoming monitoring ACTH turns out. There is one thing, though, that I want to mention about Lena's diagnostic LDDS test.

    First test 12/10/15:
    Cortisol Serial 3 (DEX)
    Cortisol Sample 1: 10.0
    Cortisol Sample 2 Dex: 2.6
    Cortisol Sample 3 Dex: 7.3
    10mg started 12/11
    Taken alone, this test result actually would be thought to be consistent with the pituitary form of Cushing's rather than the adrenal form. This is because Lena exhibited cortisol suppression at the four-hour mark, such that her Sample 2 result was less than 50% of her initial baseline reading. However, through the benefit of the imaging, we know that she does indeed have an adrenal tumor. Plus, another of our members just reminded us of a 2006 paper in which a leading Cushing's researcher noted that some dogs with adrenal tumors do indeed exhibit that suppression pattern. So, more than anything else, I am just offering this as additional information. I suppose it is remotely possible that Lena might have both a pituitary and adrenal tumor, but even if so, I don't believe that would alter her treatment regimen. So basically, I just wanted to make note of her interesting test result.

    Bottom line, I'll definitely be watching for those new test results. And I am certainly wishing you two well!

    Marianne

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •