Search:

Type: Posts; User: karabella

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    I have been observing Ava and she seems fine. According to my vet the ldds says she has cushing's disease-how can this be? Is there such a thing as a dog just having an episode of cushing's? Could...
  2. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    Free-catch
  3. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    I was going over Ava's test results again and I noticed on her urinalysis under blood results 1+ reference range negative flag high. Can anyone tell me what this means? Does it mean they found blood...
  4. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    Kim, you are so right. I am going to take my time and keep an eye on Ava. I think I still feel so guilty over having to put my cat to sleep. I feel that I should have realized sooner she was having a...
  5. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    All of the symptoms that you mention are the reasons I brought Ava to the vet.
    Thirst-it seemed like everytime I looked at her she was drinking and I was refilling the water bowl. It wasn't just...
  6. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    Thank you to everyone for all the great advice. I've decided to take it slow and make sure what I'm really dealing with here is cushing's disease. I am so confused. I have really been watching Ava...
  7. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    Hi Kim! Thanks for your response. Ava weighed in at 70lbs at the vets office on wednesday. The dose of lysodern is 500 mg 1/2 tab in am and 1/2 tab in pm and she wants me to schedule bloodwork on day...
  8. Re: Trying to cope with the loss of my sweet pup

    OMG! What a face! She is beautiful. You're right you can't help but smile when you look at that sweet face. While she will never replace Baliey she will definitely help fill the hole in your heart.
  9. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    I picked up Ava's results yesterday from the vets office.

    Chem 27 (abnormal results)

    alk phosphatase 725 range 10-150 u/l high
    alt (sgpt) 283 range 5-107 u/l high
    ast (sgot) 56 range 5-55...
  10. Poll: Re: What have you paid for an LDDS Test? U.S. Dollars

    NJ-just paid $213.00!!
  11. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    I know I've said this already but I am so glad I found this forum. Everyone here is so supportive. I will try to remember to slow down and breath. I have also been doing a lot of reading-with...
  12. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    Re: overwhelemed by the news

    I am so glad I found this forum. Thank you for your support and advice. I am taking a step back and letting the news sink in before making any decisions. Taking a deep breath and relaxing.
    I will...
  13. Replies
    26
    Views
    2,671

    overwhelemed by the news

    H! I found this forum when I was trying to find info about cushing's disease. I had heard of it but didn't know that much about it. Now I've read a lot but now I just feel overwhelemed. A couple...
Results 1 to 13 of 13