Search:

Type: Posts; User: alleng8304

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    sounds logical
  2. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    Thank you and I agree-glucose running in 200's again-was in 60-120-do I increase insulin?
  3. Replies
    35
    Views
    1,725

    Re: Bad effects from Vetoryl

    I agree with everything Marianne said. I would under no circumstance restart Vetroyl until you know his Acth stim results. Hyperparathyroidism may be an issue. I had a similar experience with my...
  4. Re: ACTH Stim and Cushings -Help!!

    many thanks
  5. Re: ACTH Stim and Cushings -Help!!

    Marianne-
    In speaking to the vet further this afternoon, Ollie's resting cortisol would be the first Number which was 0.9-close to normal but when down to 0.7 (suppression). He is getting a protocol...
  6. Re: ACTH Stim and Cushings -Help!!

    Marianne-

    Thank you and I agree. Without knowing if the Adrenals are functioning I will not restart the Trilostane. I think that a month may be a more reasonable time period. To do another ACTH...
  7. ACTH Stim and Cushings -Help!!

    Ollie my 9yr old, Terrier has diabetes and Cushings. He weighs 15 ibs. His diabetes is under control @ 4 units q12 of Vetsulin . His bld glucose now runs between 60-100 most times and always under...
  8. Poll: Re: What do you pay for an ACTH stimulation test? U.S. Dollars

    $232 for ACTH Stim
  9. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    Update: Ollie's Fructosamine was 250 reference range of 150-350. So good control. I read somewhere that ACTH stim should be performed 2-4 hours after Trliostane administered? is there a reference...
  10. Replies
    6
    Views
    324

    Re: Cushings Diagnosis

    no problem
  11. Replies
    6
    Views
    324

    Re: Cushings Diagnosis

    Hi Lori

    Opie has not had any visible symptoms of Cushings-vet was basing his probable dx on some elevated labs. Opie has been off Trilostane since June 20 with no ill effect. Did you see Ollie's...
  12. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    Ollie went to vet this morning. His meds include Vetsulin 4.5 u q12, Denamarin alternate 1 tab & 2tab daily, Ocu-glow daily, trilostane 5 mg daily. Food is Royal Cannin Glycobalance. Labs today-...
  13. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    I did Thanks
  14. Re: Cushings Diagnosis

    Lori-

    Going to vet Wednesday. I will ask the vet why he thought my muti-poo (Opie) had Cushings- may have been an altered chem profile. He has no symptoms- period. Off Trilosane since June 20th...
  15. Replies
    6
    Views
    324

    Re: Cushings Diagnosis

    Lori-

    Going to vet Wednesday. I will ask the vet why he thought my muti-poo (Opie) had Cushings- may have been an altered chem profile. He has no symptoms- period. Off Trilosane since June 20th...
  16. Replies
    6
    Views
    324

    Cushings Diagnosis

    Is it possible for a dog to have Cushings without symptoms? My 14 1/2 yro Multi-Poo had a low dose Dex done about a year ago which confirmed he had Cushings. We started him on a low dose of...
  17. Re: New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    Lori- Thank you so much. Ollie has been a difficult case. He was dx with diabetes in January. We started him on 4 units of Vetsulin daily and went up until we hit 15 units. Results were erratic where...
  18. New to this Forum-with Ollie a Cushings Dog, False Positive Cushings

    My rescue dog, Ollie, a 9 year old Norfork Terrier dx with Cushings in April 2018 by LDDS and started on low dose Trilosane 5 mg. He also has a dx of diabetes. His clinical signs were always...
Results 1 to 18 of 18