Search:

Type: Posts; User: Carole Alexander

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.07 seconds.

  1. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I will reply to your very kind and supportive comments as soon as I am able. Tried to think of something this afternoon to quiet the bizarre,confusing, disquieting and perhaps just plain crazy stuff...
  2. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Yesterday, I had the second round of blood work completed; Skippy's kidney values had nearly doubled yet again in only one week. There was no possibility that he could recover. Skippy ended his...
  3. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    It's been a hellish week for Skippy and me; he stopped eating upon discharge last Wednesday from Purdue; he ate nothing until Monday. His labs on Friday had doubled, sky high for Creatitine and...
  4. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Kathy, they didn't say. I had the impression that they were talking about the period subsequent to radiation but I will probably never be sure...
  5. Replies
    90
    Views
    16,203

    Re: New to this

    Hello and I just read through your thread quickly; I can well imagine all that you are feeling and thinking and you may well be right. While the issues that my Skippy has confronted are not similar...
  6. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Hi Lori, took Skippy to local vet this afternoon; they did labs (results tomorrow), immediately tried to get Skippy to eat their low fat canned stew. (Nah) and then the vet offered him a low fat...
  7. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Kathy, Lori, and Leslie, Thanks for your support. I feel like Skippy is alive day by day right now. IMS called this am, but I missed the call. Tried to call back but only the emergency service is...
  8. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Annie and Sharlene and Everyone,
    Skippy came home last night after 14 days on fluids; he has acute and chronic pancreatitis, kidney disease of indeterminate stage, a urinary tract infection and of...
  9. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    The IMS is truly dumbstruck about Skippy. This morning after a 50% reduction in fluids, Skippy's BUN is 33 (Range is 15 -30) and Creatinine is .09 (Range is .05 - 1.9). He ate half a can of RC low...
  10. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Lori, this is very helpful; I am not sure that Skippy and I can "do" one more disease but I won't get in front of my skis. Back at you,
    xo, Carole
  11. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I saw Skippy this afternoon and took him for my 15 minutes. He had a massive diarrhea attack in the middle of Purdue's hallway as soon as the student handed him over. The student and her colleague...
  12. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Last night, Skippy tolerated the first taper at 15% reduction. He was receiving 175 (is it kg?) of fluid since he was admitted. They started a second 15% taper this morning and will do labs at 4pm....
  13. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I took Skippy out for a half hour walk late afternoon. He was lively all things being relative. And, he walked gladly; anything to get out of the cage - remarkable since he has not wanted to walk...
  14. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I have gritted my teeth since waking up at 5 am. Talked with IMS at noon; Skippy is having a pancreatitis flare up which has elevated BUN and Creatinine. Numbers are C -2.5 and BUN 93. But he...
  15. Re: Newly Diagnosed: Yogi - Initial question about recommended vet care partner

    Hi Angie and Yogi,

    Lots of folks are giving you great information and questions. On the question of regular vet or IMS, you may want to wait until you have more information to decide. But there...
  16. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Leslie, I am the one who should be embarrassed; I write this lengthy dissertation describing my feelings, etc., about Skippy's final day in this life and then he's given a reprieve. But I think we...
  17. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Just send me to the asylum. Purdue just called and Skippy's numbers are way down; his creatinine is 1.2 (normal) and his BUN is down to 70, still high as the top of normal is 30. But, they talked...
  18. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Hi everyone,
    The second ultrasound of Skippy's kidneys revealed nothing; kidneys are normal, no blood clots, no renal lymphoma, no nothing except acute kidney failure of unknown etiology. Since I...
  19. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Thanks Marianne, this is helpful and I will consider it.
  20. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Just spoke with the IMS again and they are going to aspirate one of his kidneys, if the kidneys have changed in any way, to look for renal lymphoma this afternoon. I didn't ask about bringing him...
  21. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Hello and thanks so much for your supportive comments. I so appreciate your kindness. Here is the update: They cultured his urine and began Amoxicillin on Saturday. No response. They have him...
  22. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I went to see Skippy again early this morning . He is a bit disoriented but was glad to get out of there for his fifteen minutes off the IV. I took him to a field close by for a walk; it was...
  23. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    You all are right of course; it doesn't matter whether it was Cushing's or vetoryl and likely it will always be speculation; the IMS thought Vetoryl because of the timing, i.e., the kidney labs have...
  24. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Many of you who weighed in on restarting Vetoryl were correct. Not because it has resulted in Skippy's adenoma growing, but because it has caused acute/chronic kidney disease. His BUN and...
  25. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    Thanks Marianne, I just spoke with Purdue and the immediate crisis has past. His Createtime is back to 1.9 this morning. Skippy is eating and jumping around. But, they still don't know what's...
Results 1 to 25 of 297
Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4