Search:

Type: Posts; User: Joan2517

Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.04 seconds.

  1. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    Thank you, Kathy. I never did get to the wake on Tuesday due to the storm. With downed trees and power lines almost all roads were closed. Not many people showed except for family who were already...
  2. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    Thank you for your thoughts, Marianne. I haven't told her yet, but I am not going to attend the lunch. And with this storm heading our way today and ready to hit at the exact wake hours, I have no...
  3. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    Thank you, Marianne and Lori. My mom has been so sick for so long that it's a relief and a blessing. My sister and her family can finally get back to normal: no more aides day and night; no more...
  4. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    My precious...Marie has come to join you this afternoon. I told you last night that I thought it would be soon and I guess I was right. I know you'll be happy to see her. When I said goodbye to...
  5. Replies
    384
    Views
    27,554

    Re: My big boy Gable

    I didn't think of that, Lori....I guess if I can afford it, I'll do another test in a couple of weeks.
  6. Replies
    384
    Views
    27,554

    Re: My big boy Gable

    Thanks, Marianne! He's had some soft poop days, but I think it's because we're home all the time and he's getting a lot more table food that he probably shouldn't. The limping has stopped and he's...
  7. Replies
    384
    Views
    27,554

    Re: My big boy Gable

    Took Gable in yesterday for a PVT and blood chem.

    3.0 on the cortisol test ref range 1.0 - 5.0

    ALK: 616 ref range 29 - 291
    Triglycerides: 959 ref range 29 - 291 (he hadn't eaten before we...
  8. Re: Please help-dog stopped breathing and went limp last Saturday-thought was dead.

    Please don't give her any more Vetoryl until your vet returns and has a chance to see her. 30mgs may is too much for her. The recommended starting dose is 1mg per pound. AND never open the capsule...
  9. Replies
    79
    Views
    3,418

    Re: Corona Virus Pandemic Preparedness

    It is really scary. Jess is frantic that they are talking about the kids going back to school here in Glen Cove. There's no way they can keep a kid like Alex social distancing and God forbid he...
  10. Replies
    207
    Views
    42,743

    Re: My Beautiful Buddy Boy

    Same from me, Kathy. I was thinking the same thing about Lee...she would have loved me being home with her all these months with not much to do but cuddle up and enjoy our time together.
  11. Replies
    79
    Views
    3,418

    Re: Corona Virus Pandemic Preparedness

    Well, things are opening up here too. It's a little scary, especially when we are seeing the resurgence in other states that have reopened. My daughter is back to work with all new precautions; she...
  12. Re: Cushing's Resolving??

    I'm so sorry for your loss of dear, sweet Kiwi. Many hugs to you at this difficult time.
  13. Re: Stella - 10 year old Corgi/American Eskimo mix

    I cried through the whole blog...so sweet, so touching, so, so beautifully written.
  14. Re: Not convinced my dog doesn’t have Cushings! (Cesar has passed)

    How sad, I am so sorry for your loss of dear Cesar. Losing them is just so hard. Many hugs to you during this heartbreaking time.

    Joan
  15. Re: Stella - 10 year old Corgi/American Eskimo mix

    Adele, there is also a Facebook group called Day By Day Pet Caregiver Support that I have gone on to every once in a while.

    But this forum is where I can express my deepest sorrow and know that...
  16. Re: Stella - 10 year old Corgi/American Eskimo mix

    Oh, I am so sorry for you loss of dear, sweet Stella. It is devastating however they go...my Lena went in two days. One day she seemed fine, then the next two days were trips to the ER, where she...
  17. Re: Not convinced my dog doesn’t have Cushings!

    I started my Gable, who weighed about 75lbs ,at 40mg at Lori's suggestion and he did well for about six months, then we had to lower it. He is on 5mg now, so I would do as Lori suggests and start at...
  18. Re: Holiday Fundraisers for the TIpper and Squirt Care for Cushing's Fund

    Leslie, I wish I could upload a some pictures of my beautiful iris' that I planted from the Cushing's Fundraiser! They are gorgeous! For the life of me I couldn't remember what I ordered, and the...
  19. Re: Stella - 10 year old Corgi/American Eskimo mix

    Hi and welcome to the forum. When was Stella's last ACTH test? And what were those results? Please post the results of any Cushing's tests that she has had along with blood work, highs and lows...
  20. Replies
    39
    Views
    1,327

    Re: Ginger-16 yo Poochon (Bichon Poodle mix)

    Hi Angela,

    Melissa is great. I had a session with her after Lena died and she was wonderful. I have emailed her a few times over the years when something she had said came to me.
  21. Replies
    35
    Views
    1,150

    Re: Angel Pancreatitis Help Please

    I think the same...there is only so much that we can do, and sometimes too much. I remember when our Saluki Isis had canine lymphoma and we began chemo in January until sometime in May or June, she...
  22. Replies
    39
    Views
    1,327

    Re: Ginger-16 yo Poochon (Bichon Poodle mix)

    Hahaha! Me too, Leslie!
  23. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    Thank you, all....this is where I go when my heart hurts because we all understand these feelings.
  24. Re: Lena, Teacup Poodle w/ adrenal tumor - Lena is now an angel

    My precious, your birthday came and went, Easter and now Memorial Day weekend, which we all know how much you loved. Sitting outside yesterday and looking over the garden I missed you terribly. ...
  25. Re: Wayne-Newly diagnosed 10-year-old pit mix, horrible reactions to Vetoryl/Trilosta

    I'm so sorry for your loss of sweet Wayne. I'm on Long Island and we have used the AMC before when our Saluki was diagnosed with Canine Lymphoma in 1996. They were wonderful.

    When my Lena had...
Results 1 to 25 of 500
Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4