Search:

Type: Posts; User: WinstonTheWestie

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Hello Cushing's friends! Just popping in, catching up on everyone's threads and thought I'd update Winston's.

    Winston's most recent IMS checkup went well. Still no signs of the adrenal tumor...
  2. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Nice to see you back around, Sharlene! The portrait turned out amazing...the artist re-did her website since the last time I looked at it, but I checked tonight and he is the only Westie on her dog...
  3. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Pretty great, all things considered. He had an IMS visit back before Christmas. He had full bloodwork, an abdominal ultrasound and chest xrays. Everything came back perfect, numbers wise. She...
  4. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,510

    Re: Cushing Testing

    My dog has had IBD for several years...he was diagnosed right around 3 years ago. We have been on the Royal Canin hydrolyzed food for all of that time and it's been great for him. His signs...
  5. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Just checking in with my Cushing's friends...I hope everyone is doing well! Winston is doing pretty good. He had a recheck with his IMS back in late September. No sign that his adrenal tumor has...
  6. Replies
    12
    Views
    614

    Re: Right adrenalectomy...worried mom

    My dog Winston had a right adrenalectomy 11 months ago. His was also an incidental finding. It appeared to be non-functional and was a cortical adenoma (benign) on the biopsy. Our Cushings tests...
  7. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Back again...

    We went to the IMS last Tuesday. She did a 'senior panel' of bloodwork (CBC, chemistry, T4, urinalysis), an abdominal ultrasound, and chest x-rays. Bloodwork was sent to Idexx but...
  8. Re: Adrenal Tumor Cushings - struggling with decision, treatment

    I'm glad Teddy made it though the operation! I think they told us that it was really important to get them up after surgery to help avoid the pulmonary thromboembolisms. I thought about you all...
  9. Re: Adrenal Tumor Cushings - struggling with decision, treatment

    My heart goes out to you making this tough decision. I spent many nights crying in bed, stroking Winston's fur, asking him what he wanted me to do and begging him not to die. I don't envy you...
  10. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    I thought I'd give a quick update from us...I stop by here a couple times a week to check in even if I don't post often.

    We're now about 7.5 months post surgery. We made it through hurricane...
  11. Re: Adrenalectomy via Laparascopy? Any experience?

    I knew this was an option, but it wasn't one we considered for Winston's adrenalectomy. I personally would be very nervous about attempting an experimental procedure for such an already inherently...
  12. Replies
    14
    Views
    948

    Re: Hari 5 days post adrenalectomy

    Winston is 8 and 1/2 now. He has inflammatory bowel disease, atopy, and our internist thinks he has chronic pancreatitis though I don't really ever see signs of pancreatitis. We found his tumor...
  13. Replies
    14
    Views
    948

    Re: Hari 5 days post adrenalectomy

    My Westie Winston had an adrenalectomy five months ago. Like Hari, he also had a tumor on his right adrenal gland. We had found the enlarged adrenal gland 18 months prior to surgery. It was stable...
  14. Re: Hello. New here. I am Liz and my Shih Tzu (best friend) is Lilly

    Welcome Liz and Lilly. I absolutely know the anguish that these dumb tumors can cause. My Winston had an adrenal tumor as well. He is a bit younger than your Lilly and did not have the vena cava...
  15. Replies
    5
    Views
    475

    Re: Young Diagnosis

    Welcome to the forum, though I'm sorry you're going through this with Bentley. I am pretty new around here myself, but I'm sure the wonderful 'regulars' will be on soon to give you some guidance and...
  16. Re: Calling all Floridans and others in the path of Irma

    Everything is ok here were Winston and I live. The worst passed us between 2 and 7 am this morning. Surprisingly, we still have electricity an internet at my home for now, although greater than 1/3...
  17. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    He's awake, and ready to be picked up in about 45 minutes. We had figured this would just be a quick cleaning, so scheduled it today after people cancelled. It wasn't until he was already under and...
  18. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    The vet just called and Winston apparently has six teeth with "resorptive lesions"? She explained that it is basically where is tooth is disintegrating at the roots, below his gums. They found this...
  19. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Sharlene, I wish I was even remotely close to Canada! I've always been interested in doing a Westie meetup type thing, but I have never lived reasonably close to one. One time I considered...
  20. Re: Skippy, 12 y/o Yorkie with likely pituitary tumor (Trilostane)

    I'm glad Skippy is showing some improvements. Winston had horrible gas when he was pretty young, especially when he was eating grain free foods. I think he just couldn't tolerate such a high amount...
  21. Re: Calling all floridans

    Winston and I are ok so far. We're staying put since we're about as far from the coast as you can be in Florida. I stocked up with several days' worth of water, food, gas, and an extra bag of...
  22. Re: Approx 10yr old Pit, with many problems Cushings related..

    Winston's main issue was vomiting. He would vomit between 4 and 6 am the majority of mornings for at least 2 years. My vet thought it was "bilious vomiting syndrome" when dogs vomit in early...
  23. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    I realized I didn't come back and post his ACTH stim results from two weeks ago:
    Cortisol (pre) 1.0 [ref range 2-6]
    Cortisol (2h post) 6.8 [ref range 6-18]
    The backup IMS who did this said it was...
  24. Re: Approx 10yr old Pit, with many problems Cushings related..

    Hello there! I will let the others more knowledgeable about managing Cushings continue to help you out, but wanted to let you know I'm following along and hoping for the best with Tyson. My own dog...
  25. Re: Winston, 8 year old westie with adrenal tumor

    Staples are out! The surgeon is happy with his progress so far and said he looks great.

    Our second opinion on the pancreas biopsy was a bit wishy-washy...apparently they were concerned that the...
Results 1 to 25 of 38
Page 1 of 2 1 2